Privacy Policy

THE LK GROUP PRIVACY NOTICE

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

Leyden Kirby Associates is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales under company registration number 04557784 and trades as The LK Group. The LK Group is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The LK Group is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Kept securely

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal details
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests)
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

SITUATIONS IN WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need all the categories of information in the list above (see the kind of information we hold about you) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply   with legal obligations.   In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

  • Administering any accounts
  • Processing your bank details in order to obtain payment
  • Marketing
  • Credit reference checks

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and  there  may  be  several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

DATA SHARING

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

WHY MIGHT YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

WHO WILL YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Where you authorise us, we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives   and  we  may  also  disclose  your  information  to  debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us and the nature of the personal information. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we delete or anonymise the relevant information. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address and/or phone number (as applicable), to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

It is your duty to inform us of changes. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you
  • Request erasure of your personal This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us by telephone on 0161 763 7200 or by email info@thelkgroup.com

WHO CAN I COMPLAIN TO IF I AM UNHAPPY ABOUT WHAT YOU HAVE DONE WITH MY INFORMATION?

If you are unhappy with how we are using you information, you should contact us in the first instance and if your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk